Getting Married in Sri Lanka

We would like to congratulate you on your decision to get married in Sri Lanka. To be able to marry in Sri Lanka, please ensure that you have the documents listed below.

The legal requirements for Registration of Marriages of Foreign Nationals in Sri Lanka are very straightforward. You are required to produce the following documents to the Divisional/District Registrar of the area where your marriage would take place.

  • Passports of the couple wishing to get married
  • Birth certificates of the couple wishing to get married
  • The following documents should be certified by the Foreign & Commonwealth Office (for British nationals) and legalised by the Sri Lanka High Commission, London: –
  1. Singles – Unmarried certificate
  2. Divorcees- Divorce Certificate and Free to Marry Certificate
  3. If widowed, the Death Certificate of your late spouse, your previous marriage certificate and Free to Marry Certificate
  4. If you have changed your name, a Deed Poll (including divorcees who have reverted to their maiden names)
  • Unmarried certificate / Free to Marry Certificate: – An affidavit /statutory declaration signed by a solicitor to confirm who you are and your present status (un-married/ free marry). Separate affidavits for the period of time lived in different countries which are certified/legalised by respective Foreign Office & Sri Lankan Mission accredited for that country
  • For other nationals living in the UK, the document should be certified by their respective Diplomatic Mission in the UK
  • Valid visa to travel to Sri Lanka

In addition to visit Sri Lanka for getting married, you need to obtain a tourist visa

REQUIREMENTS

  1. Duly completed ETA Tourist Visa application form
  2. Passport with two unused visa pages (validity should be at least six months from the date you arrive in Sri Lanka)
  3. Copy of Passport (Data page/Photo page)
  4. Two recent photographs -passport size- taken within last 6 months.
  5. If you are a non-British or non-EU citizen, you need to show a valid UK visa.
  6. Relevant visa fee

If you are sending the application by post, please send a postal order/Banker’s draft to “High Commission of Sri Lanka”.

You can handover the above in person or send by post (special delivery).  If you want us to return your passport by post, please include a self-addressed special delivery stamped envelope.

PLEASE NOTE: You must get your marriage certificate certified by the Consular Affairs Section of the Ministry of External Affairs in Colombo (02nd Floor, Ceylinco Building, Janadhipathi Mawatha, Colombo 01) and then get it counter certified by this Mission within one year. If the certificate issued in Sinhalese/ Tamil language you may obtain official English translation from the Register General Office (www.rgdept.lk) and certified that as well by the Ministry of External Affairs and by this Mission. Only then will your marriage certificate be valid to submit to authorities outside of Sri Lanka.

 

For more information, please contact:

 For travel information:

Sri Lanka Tourist Promotion Bureau

No. 13, Hyde Park Gardens

London W2 2LU

Tel: 0845 880 6333

Email: infouk@srilanka.travel

 

For Visa Information:

Sri Lanka High Commission, London

Tel: 020 7262 1841 – Ext. 223

Email: visa@srilankahighcommission.co.uk