Visa for Elective Studies/Voluntary Work

Visa for Elective Studies

  • Public Opening Hours – Mon – Fri from 9.30am to 1pm.
  • Telephone Inquires – Mon – Fri from 2.30pm to 5.00pm.
  • No prior appointments – First come first served basis.
  • All original documents must be submitted along with photocopies.
  • Fees – ONLY CASH at the Consular Counters.

The High Commission requires prior approval from the Controller General, Immigration & Emigration (CG, I&E) in Sri Lanka to issue entry visa under this category.

Relevant Educational Institute/NGO operating in Sri Lanka should submit the application for residence visa on behalf of the Applicant directly to the CG/I&E, who will then authorise this Mission to issue an entry visa to the Applicant.

For more information please see the website

Upon receipt of approval from the CG/I&E this Mission will issue entry visa once the Applicant submits the documents mentioned under ‘Requirements,


  1. Duly completed Visa application FORM “B”
  2. Passport with two unused visa pages (validity should be at least six months from the date you arrive in Sri Lanka)
  3. Copy of Passport (Data page/Photo page)
  4. Copy of the approval of the Controller of Immigration & Emigration.
  5. Two recent photographs -passport size- taken within last 6 months.
  6. If you are a non-British or non-EU citizen, you need to show a valid UK visa.
  1. Relevant visa fee

If you are sending the application by post, please send a postal order/Banker’s draft to “High Commission of Sri Lanka”.